Print Page   |   Report Abuse
tax Practioners
Moderator(s):
Thread Score:
Page 1 of 1
Thread Actions

2012/07/13 at 10:03:04 AM GMT
Posts: 1
tax Practioners
Your recent email regarding the need to register as a tax practioner brings to mind the current practice that SARS personnel are allowed to provide the service of completing tax returns. I would assume that these SARS staff members are not registered as tax practioners.The questions are Are they qualified to perform such a service ? If there are errors, is there some form of recourse to SARS? Why should they be allowed to do it under uncontrolled circumstances when we are rigidly controlled and where both SARS and our clients have recourse to us for errors and/or poor work. It is my contention that ther this practice should cease and only registered tax practioners or their staff can complete tax returns or some element of perhaps limited pro bono work should be undertaken by the profession. Further I believe that SARS in the their advertising diminishes the skill required to properly complete a tax return and in a way create extra work for themselves due to poorly completed returns


WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal