Print Page   |   Report Abuse
Grants from Setas
Moderator(s):
Thread Score:
Page 1 of 1
Thread Actions

2013/01/16 at 09:02:52 AM GMT
Posts: 3
Grants from Setas

The client is accredited training provider by MerSeta, Engineering companies are obliged to train their employees/learners through companies accredited with MerSeta.My client provide training on behalf of Engineering companies and is subject to audit by MerSeta.Once MerSeta is happy with the audit conducted on my client they release a grant to an Engineering company which they then releases it to my Client

Question

My client got a letter from SARS saying he owes Vat?I believe my client is supposed to be exempted for Vat because the nature of the funds/income is getting is mainly from MerSeta grants, if you agree which channel must I follow to be able to prove that my client should be exempted from VAT on the grants received from MerSeta

Thanks

Regards

Mphiri Phalane

0725171377

mphirip@gmail.com



WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal