Print Page   |   Report Abuse
Non executive director fees - Public companies PAYE
Moderator(s):
Thread Score:
Page 1 of 1
Thread Actions

2013/12/09 at 04:27:24 PM GMT
G. Hardy
Posts: 3
Non executive director fees - Public companies PAYE
I have recently completed an opinion regarding the above matter. Whilst every matter is dependent upon the specific facts in that instance II would me to find out if anyone knows what SARS official or unofficial stance is on matter. Whilst one can examine the law, look at the psp legislation and various other authorities it still gives the client guide little guidance as to what SARS actually will do if anything. I have examined the law as well as SARS practice notes corrector incorrect. Practically what is a SARS official general reaction when faced with this if any.


WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal