Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: TaxTalk

Are You Ready For Your Second Provisional Tax Payment in 2009?

01 December 2008   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: Mark Badenhorst and Bennie Botha
Share |
Are You Ready For Your Second Provisional Tax Payment in 2009?
The traditional safe harbour of the ‘basic amount’ for the Second Provisional Tax estimate is being withdrawn from 1 January 2009. From January 2009, provisional taxpayers must base their second payment on at least 80% of their actual taxable income. Estimates that turn out to be lower than 80% of the final taxable income (when calculated), will be subject to a 20% penalty on the under-estimate. Whilst it seems debatable whether the 80% requirement is reasonable, the biggest impact is that there is no longer a quick-and-simple way to avoid the 20% penalty (i.e. the ‘basic’ option will be gone). Rather, taxpayers will now be compelled before year end to perform a serious estimate of their expected taxable income for the year.
In addition to applying the necessary adjustments that may be required to the internally generated year to date results, taxpayers will have to take a view on matters that are typically to be resolved only after the year-end, like for example:
•Audit adjustments
•Tax adjustments(e.g. depreciation; accounting gains vs CGT provisions; non-tax-deductible expenses; tax-exempt income, etc
•Trading stock on hand at year-end
•Division of partnership profits
•Trust distributions
•Value of agricultural crops held in pooling arrangements
•IT3 data, for taxpayers with investment income
•IRP5 data, for taxpayers with remuneration income
•Actuarial valuations (insurers)
•Bonus pay-outs (relevant for the payer and for the recipient).

Taxpayers are advised to review their systems to ensure that these estimates can be initiated after 10 or 11 months so that the provisional tax estimate can be finalised in time for the actual payment at year end. As indicated above, the new rule takes effect on 1 January 2009, meaning that companies with January or February year-ends are immediately affected.

Are you ready to perform the estimate?
Source: By Mark Badenhorst and Bennie Botha (TaxTALK)


Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.


The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal