Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: Taxbreaks

SARS Rules on Tax Deductions For Leased Property

29 February 2012   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: Heinrich Louw
Share |

SARS Rules on Tax Deductions For Leased Property

In Binding Private Ruling 107,SARS expressed its view on the following scenario:
•A leases a property from B, and uses the property for purposes of operating a business.
•At the commencement of the lease, A paid an upfront lease premium in respect of the lease.
•C, a non-resident company holding all the shares in A,enters into an option agreement with B whereby C may  purchase  the  leased  property  from  B  for  less  than  market value when the lease agreement between A and B terminates.
•C  assigns  all  its   rights  and   obligations   under  the  option  agreement  to A,  its  subsidiary, for  no consideration.
•When  the lease  agreement   terminates,  A  exercises  its   rights  under  the  option  agreement   and acquires the leased property from B for less than its market value.

As of the commencement of the lease agreement, it is understood between the parties that the lease premium, and rental payable under the lease agreement for the duration of the lease, contribute to the reduced purchase price.To the extent that payment of the lease premium and rental is allowed as a deduction for A, the recoupment provisions contained in Section 8(5) of the Income Tax Act No 58 of 1962 (the Act) will apply to the above scenario. Accordingly the lease premium and rental so allowed will have to be included in A's income to the extent that such premium and rental together with the purchase consideration do not exceed the fair market value of the property.

This is so despite the fact that one is dealing with a lease premium or the fact that the property is acquired by virtue of rights under an option agreement that has been ceded by a foreign holding company to its local subsidiary.Also, the base cost of the property in the hands of A will be the sum of the expenditure actually incurred in terms of Paragraph20(1)(a) of the Eighth Schedule to the Act and the amount recouped under Section 8(5) of the Act (in terms of paragraph 20(1)(h)(ii)(aa)of the Eighth Schedule to the Act).

Source: By Heinrich Louw (Tax breaks)


Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.


The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal