Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: SARS News & Tax Administration

New details required from Tax Practitioners

01 July 2013   (5 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SARS Legal and Policy
Share |

Author: SARS Legal and Policy

SARS posted the following message on their website on the 30th of June 2013 and pertains to Tax Practitioners:

When filing a tax return for your clients you’ll notice that our first question asks if the return is being made by a Tax Practitioner. You will need to tell us that you’re filing the return on their behalf and provide us with your contact details and your Tax Practitioner number so we can make sure that we can send the outcome to you as well as your client. So it’s as simple as that, make sure you have your email address and telephone available. 

Top tip: when filing your own personal return you do not declare that you are a Tax Practitioner filing on someone’s behalf.

Comments...

Sharon A. Smulders (Gschwandtner) says...
Posted 04 July 2013
We at SAIT are addressing these issues with SARS at the highest level and will keepy you informed of any progress made in this regard.
Lindy J. Kruuse (Mullins) says...
Posted 03 July 2013
M. Storm: I have had the same sort of issue, I got around it by using my business/employer address (which is the registered address for the practitioner number at SARS) in the practitioner section and left the home address for my husband and father-in-law. Im sure its yet another system issue that will be sorted out at some point. Regards
Johannes P. Brenkman says...
Posted 02 July 2013
IT IS VERY VERY FRUSTRATING THAT I CANNOT USE ADOPE READER WHEN COMPLETING THE TAX FORMS ,,,WHEN I USE ADOPE FLASHPLAYER I DO NOT HAVE THE OPTION TO SAVE THE ITR12 ON MY COMPUTOR TO SEND IT BY EMAIL TO MY CLIENT. THE ASSESSMENT STATEMENT AND ACCOUNT STATEMENT MAKES PROVISION TO SAVE IT ON MY COMPUTOR,,,WHY NOT FOR THE TAX RETURN FORM.CAN SOMEONE DO SOMETHING ABOUT IT---REGARDS --JP BRENKMAN
Aletta Theron says...
Posted 02 July 2013
Taxpayers based in foreign countries with no internet or cellphone access?
Michael P. Storm says...
Posted 02 July 2013
We as tax-practitioners find ourselves performing ITR12-submission also on behalf of spouse (or family), where the same Postal Address may be shared amongst the family, parents-in-law, etc. The only strange "anomaly" is that E-Filing disallows for the "client" and "tax practitioner" to have the same postal address!! Where in the new Tax Administration bill is this forbidden? The only way out, is to remove the "completion by T/P" box, should one perform a return for a family member using the same postal address. This restriction needs to be looked at, or removed(?) Any comments from The SAIT? Tax-regards, M Storm

WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal