Print Page
News & Press: SARS News & Tax Administration

Tax Practitioner registration (Update)

10 June 2014   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SARS
Share |

Author: SARS

Use of practitioner number when activating a representative

As has been communicated during the past few weeks, SARS has actively encouraged your compliance to re-register with both a recognised controlling body and SARS to avoid disruption in your ability to serve your clients. This communication directly impacts only registered practitioners i.e. those who have registered with SARS and their registered controlling body has submitted their record confirming their compliance.

Please click here to view full details.

Enhancements to tax practitioner

Following our previous communication regarding the changes subsequent to the eFiling verification and registration processes implemented on 12 May 2014, additional functionalities are now available to registered tax practitioners and company representatives.

Please click here to view full details.



 

WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

  • Tax Practitioner Registration Requirements & FAQ's
  • Rate Our Service

    Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal