Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: Institute News

Practitioner's direct fax services

24 June 2014   (4 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Technical
Share |

Author: SAIT Technical 

SAIT wishes to remind all tax practitioner's of the direct fax services that SARS provide to practitioners. 

Please click here to view.

Comments...

Susie Henn says...
Posted 08 July 2014
How do we get answers???
Pamela A. Bester (Lewis) says...
Posted 26 June 2014
What can we fax through to them? Are we allowed to email them queries etc as well?
Martin L. Bredell says...
Posted 26 June 2014
what type of correspondence / queries can we send per fax? which will receive a faster response: fax or e-mail? Will it help to just send the query via both?
Susie Henn says...
Posted 26 June 2014
What is the difference between PCC Mailboxes and Inbound Mailboxes? When am I suppose to use which?

WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal