Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: SARS News & Tax Administration

SARS alert: appointments for tax practitioners

28 July 2014   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SARS
Share |

Author: SARS 

Dear Practitioner, The Tax Administration Act, 2011, has been amended to require tax practitioners to register with a recognised controlling body by 1 July 2013, in addition to the existing requirement that they register with SARS.  

Please note that appointments will only be made for practitioners who are registered with SARS. If you are still in the process of finalising your registration with SARS, kindly submit your proof of registration with a Recognised Controlling Body to the office where you wish to make your appointment at. Practitioners who have finalised their registration will be verified electronically via their Practitioner Reference Number.  

Should you have queries please contact the Tax Practitioners Contact Centre (0860 12 12 19)/ 0800007277 


WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal