Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: SARS operational & eFiling questions

What happens at SARS branches if tax practitioners do not attend booked appointments

01 July 2014   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Technical
Share |

Author: SAIT Technical

The answer to this query is based on legislation as at 01/07/2014.

Q: We do understand that there is a huge demand for appointments and to my knowledge we have never missed an appointment. But this brings into question what is going to happen if the practitioner is ill on the day of the appointment. SARS do not allow another practitioner to step into the appointment.We would appreciate your comments.

A: The penalty imposed by SARS onto tax practitioners not adhering to their appointments is a measure that is welcomed by the SAIT. Numerous branches do not provide a lot of daily appointments (i.e. the Krugersdorp branch only have five hourly appointments per day) and SARS has notified us that the appointments were abused by tax practitioners. Examples were encountered where practitioners made appointments well in advance which took the right away from other practitioners to have appointments for valid problems. The practitioners who only made appointments when they really needed assistance therefore struggled to get appointments while these ‘chancers’ (for a lack of a better word) missed their appointments scheduled in advance. 

Should a practitioner be sick which may result in him/her missing his/her appointment, then it is advised that the appointment be cancelled as soon as possible, if not within the eight hours. These ‘penalties’ are not imposed via law and it is believed that SARS should apply its mind in penalising tax practitioners. In the event that you do not cancel your appointment within the required time frame, then it is submitted that a sick note from a doctor ought to convince SARS not to impose the penalty.


Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.


The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal