Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: SARS operational & eFiling questions

Printing of DTR02 and ITR12T before submission through eFiling

13 October 2014   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Technical
Share |

Author: SAIT Technical

Q: The new trust returns and DTR02 do not have a print option. We urgently need that as we do not submit returns before a client has reviewed and signed a copy.

A: SARS does not allow the printing of forms before they have been submitted as it is copy right infringement. They only allow printing after the Return has been submitted. On this copy they have a disclaimer printed that reads "For Personal Records only, Not for Submission to SARS".

The client can be given access to the form by issuing them with a Login and password. You can create a group for the Client with viewing rights only and select the tax type. Do not give the user any right when you create the user and then assign to the group created for the user.

Nothing in this query and answer should be construed as constituting tax advice or a tax opinion. An expert should be consulted for advice based on the facts and circumstances of each transaction/case. Even though great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the answer, SAIT do not accept any responsibility for consequences of decisions taken based on this query and answer. It remains your own responsibility to consult the relevant primary resources when taking a decision.


Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.


The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal