Print Page
News & Press: SARS operational & eFiling questions

Registration for PAYE via eFiling

29 October 2014   (1 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Technical
Share |

Author: SAIT Technical

Q: I need to register my client for PAYE and want to make sure the correct method for registration is used. There are 2 methods available but I’m unsure what the best method to use is.

A: The new single registration process rolled out by SARS allows taxpayers already registered for income tax to additionally register for PAYE via eFiling. 

Please see the 2nd and 3rd bullet points of this SARS link for confirmation: 

http://c.ymcdn.com/sites/sait.site-ym.com/resource/resmgr/2014_SARS/SR_Letter_to_Tax_Practitione.pdf

Disclaimer: Nothing in this query and answer should be construed as constituting tax advice or a tax opinion. An expert should be consulted for advice based on the facts and circumstances of each transaction/case. Even though great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the answer, SAIT do not accept any responsibility for consequences of decisions taken based on this query and answer. It remains your own responsibility to consult the relevant primary resources when taking a decision.

Comments...

Herman Basson says...
Posted 02 December 2015
http://c.ymcdn.com/sites/sait.site-ym.com/resource/resmgr/2014_SARS/SR_Letter_to_Tax_Practitione.pdf Pitty the site can't be used - Disclaimer: Nothing in this query and ... and when open file corrupt

 

WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

  • Tax Practitioner Registration Requirements & FAQ's
  • Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal