Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: SARS operational & eFiling questions

Do tax practitioners have to submit power of attorneys via efiling?

10 November 2014   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Technical
Share |

Author: SAIT Technical

Do tax practitioners have to submit power of attorneys via efiling? 

Q: There has been a new procedure that has to be completed on e-filing when submitting a tax return for an individual. It seems we have to now submit a power of attorney via e-filing to be able to submit the return for the individual. I managed to do this for one of my clients but I received an email back stating that the details I have supplied could not be verified and that I have to go into a SARS branch to be able to verify these details.

Please confirm if you are aware of this. And please tell me that there is an easier way to get this done.

Because we are 3 weeks away from the due date for filing the 2014 filing season and this will be a complete waste of time if we need to go and verify details for each individual.

The average waiting time at SARS is now 3-4 hours and you can do only 1 individual verification. We still have about 700 individuals to go before the e-filing season is over.

Please can you follow this up for me and then let me know what the next step will be or if SARS will be able to correct this to make it easier for everyone.

A: You do not need to verify each and every client. This is only done when you are actually doing changes to the clients address details or phone numbers etc.

You can just go to returns and submit the Return for all your clients.

Please ensure though that you have confirmed your PR number on eFiling by doing the following:

1. Login to eFiling 

2. Click on Services 

3. Click on My TP configuration on the Left 

4. Click on Practitioner Activation 

5. Click on Confirm Practitioner Status Grey button in the middle of the screen.

Disclaimer: Nothing in this query and answer should be construed as constituting tax advice or a tax opinion. An expert should be consulted for advice based on the facts and circumstances of each transaction/case. Even though great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the answer, SAIT do not accept any responsibility for consequences of decisions taken based on this query and answer. It remains your own responsibility to consult the relevant primary resources when taking a decision.


Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.


The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal