Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: Technical & tax law questions

Is the provision of information technology (IT) services considered a professional service?

20 January 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Technical
Share |

Author: SAIT Technical

Q: I have a client that is interested in registering for turnover tax. My client works in information technology (IT), would his services be considered Professional services for turnover tax purposes? 

A: "Professional service” is defined in paragraph 1 of the Sixth Schedule of the Income Tax Act and includes any service in the field of information technology.

Disclaimer: Nothing in this query and answer should be construed as constituting tax advice or a tax opinion. An expert should be consulted for advice based on the facts and circumstances of each transaction/case. Even though great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the answer, SAIT do not accept any responsibility for consequences of decisions taken based on this query and answer. It remains your own responsibility to consult the relevant primary resources when taking a decision.


Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.


The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal