Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: Technical & tax law questions

Does an employer still need to pay and deduct UIF from employees working overseas?

30 January 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Technical
Share |

Author: SAIT Technical

Q: Please can you advise if we can still pay/deduct UIF from employees who are working out of the country? 

A: In our view, persons employed by an SA employer who are rendering services abroad are not excluded from making UIF contributions. However, should s10(1)(o)(ii) apply to exempt such remuneration from income tax, then no UIF would be payable as the UIF contribution is based on "remuneration” as defined in para 1 of the Fourth Schedule of the Income Tax Act which is any amount of "income” (gross income less exempt income).

Disclaimer: Nothing in this query and answer should be construed as constituting tax advice or a tax opinion. An expert should be consulted for advice based on the facts and circumstances of each transaction/case. Even though great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the answer, SAIT do not accept any responsibility for consequences of decisions taken based on this query and answer. It remains your own responsibility to consult the relevant primary resources when taking a decision.


WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal