Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: Technical & tax law questions

CGT on the exchange of investment funds within one CIS

05 February 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Technical
Share |

Author: SAIT Technical

Q: If an investor exchanges investment funds within one collective investment scheme (CIS), will the exchange be regarded as a disposal for CGT purposes?

A: A participatory interest in a collective investment scheme constitutes an asset for the purposes of the Eighth Schedule (Sch) to the Income Tax Act (ITA). Para 61 of the Eighth Sch to the ITA determines that the holder of the participatory interest must determine a capital gain or loss on disposal of such interest (i.e. on switching the funds to another CIS) even though the CIS made the disposal. In the CIS’s hands the capital gain or loss is disregarded (para 61(3) Eighth Sch). This excludes CIS in property which is dealt with in terms of para 67A Eighth Sch of the ITA. Revenue amounts such as interest accrue to the holder of the interest if the CIS distributes such funds to the holder within 12 months, otherwise it is taxed in the CIS. 

For a detailed discussion please refer to SARS CGT Guide (issue 4) at 12.10.

http://www.sars.gov.za/AllDocs/OpsDocs/Guides/LAPD-CGT-G01%20-%20Comprehensive%20Guide%20to%20Capital%20Gains%20Tax%20-%20External%20Guide.pdf

Disclaimer: Nothing in this query and answer should be construed as constituting tax advice or a tax opinion. An expert should be consulted for advice based on the facts and circumstances of each transaction/case. Even though great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the answer, SAIT do not accept any responsibility for consequences of decisions taken based on this query and answer. It remains your own responsibility to consult the relevant primary resources when taking a decision.


WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal