Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: SARS operational & eFiling questions

If a director/public officer resigns must the company details be updated at SARS?

02 March 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Technical
Share |

Author: SAIT Technical

Q: I would like to know whether SARS should be informed of the resignation of a company director. If yes please let me know the procedure.

A: If the director was listed as the public officer (and consequently the representative) of the company for tax purposes, then the company would have to remove him/her from its SARS records if he or she resigns. If the director was not the company’s public officer, then there is no need to inform SARS of the resignation. 

According to the following link on the SARS website, the public officer’s details can be updated on the company’s efiling profile via the RAV01 form:

Disclaimer: Nothing in this query and answer should be construed as constituting tax advice or a tax opinion. An expert should be consulted for advice based on the facts and circumstances of each transaction/case. Even though great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the answer, SAIT do not accept any responsibility for consequences of decisions taken based on this query and answer. It remains your own responsibility to consult the relevant primary resources when taking a decision.


Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.


The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by®  ::  Legal