Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: Technical & tax law questions

Is VAT levied on the provision of a loan or the interest portion of a loan?

02 March 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Technical
Share |

Author: SAIT Technical

Q: Is there VAT chargeable on loans, or on the interest portion of a loan?

A: VAT is in terms of section 7(1) of the VAT Act is charge on the supply of goods and services. "Goods” are defined to exclude the supply of money. In our view a loan and the interest thereon constitutes a supply of money and no VAT is chargeable thereon.

Disclaimer: Nothing in this query and answer should be construed as constituting tax advice or a tax opinion. An expert should be consulted for advice based on the facts and circumstances of each transaction/case. Even though great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the answer, SAIT do not accept any responsibility for consequences of decisions taken based on this query and answer. It remains your own responsibility to consult the relevant primary resources when taking a decision.



WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal