Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: Individuals Tax

Cancellation of contracts does not result in a reduction

02 March 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: Emil Brincker
Share |

Author: Emil Brincker (DLA Cliffe Dekker Hofmeyr)

To the extent that a contract is cancelled, it is expected that the parties to the contract will be restored to the position they were in prior to the entering into of the contract.

However, in terms of current provisions the cancellation of the contract results in a change in the base cost of the asset that was disposed of by the seller to the purchaser. In fact, the wording of the current legislation is that the base cost would reduce to zero, especially in the context of connected persons. This anomaly will be removed so that the original base cost is retained by the seller pursuant to a cancellation of a contract.

Please click here to view special edition budget alert. 

This article first appeared on cliffedekkerhofmeyr.com.


WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal