Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: Institute News

Compliance FAQ – 19 March 2015

17 March 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Investigative Committee
Share |

Author: SAIT Investigative Committee 

In the highly competitive market that tax professionals find themselves in, it is inevitable that at times professionals may lose clients to other tax professionals. In this regard it is important to ensure that the following is adhered to when the client relationship, as per the engagement letter, is terminated:

  • The client must be informed in writing about the matters that have been dealt with within the terms of engagement and what remains to be done and by when.  
  • The client must be informed in writing as to the further action that the tax professional will take, if any, with regards to the client’s tax affairs.
  • The tax professional must release all documents to the client over which he/she does not have retention rights.

Please note that irrespective of what is stipulated in the engagement letter, a tax professional does not have retention rights over a client’s eFiling profile.

 


WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal