Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: Technical & tax law questions

SBC – does an entity qualify if a shareholder holds an interest in a dormant company?

15 April 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SAIT Technical
Share |

Author: SAIT Technical

Q: I have a taxpayer who we applied the Small Business Corporations Tax rates to (business). SARS have rejected this taxation and taxed the business at 28% as the director appears as a director on more than one company. When enquiring from the director, he confirms that the 1 company is a non-trading property owning entity and the other company never traded and is in fact in deregistration process with CIPC. Do we have any grounds to object?

My opinion is that the objection should be allowed if an affidavit can be provided to confirm that the company he appears as a director was not trading.

A: We don’t have enough information to provide the guidance required.  The relevant law is found in section 12E(4) and the grounds of the objection should address that.  Interpretation Note: No. 9 (Issue 5) provides more detail and the current practice prevailing. 

We will some comments (limited to the points raised in your request):

We assume that SARS applied section 12E(4)(a)(ii) in this instance. The relevant parts read as follows:

(hh) any company, close corporation or cooperative if the company, close corporation or co-operative—

(A) has not during any year of assessment carried on any trade; and

(B) has not during any year of assessment owned assets, the total market value of which exceeds R5 000. 

(ii) any company, co-operative or close corporation if the company, co-operative or close corporation has taken the steps contemplated in section 41 (4) to liquidate, wind up or deregister: ...

 "...none of the shareholders ... at any time during the year of assessment of the company... holds any shares or has any interest in the equity of any other company as defined in section 1(1), other than...” the approved ones.  The two ‘approved ones’ that may be relevant to your request are:

The objection will then have to address, in respect of the "non-trading property owning entity”, that the total market value of assets didn’t exceed R5 000.  With respect to the one being deregistered it must be proved that the steps contemplated in section 41(4) to liquidate, wind up or deregister were in fact taken.  Both of these are factual issues and an affidavit will not suffice.  Refer to section 102(1)(c) of the Tax Administration Act. 

Disclaimer: Nothing in this query and answer should be construed as constituting tax advice or a tax opinion. An expert should be consulted for advice based on the facts and circumstances of each transaction/case. Even though great care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the answer, SAIT do not accept any responsibility for consequences of decisions taken based on this query and answer. It remains your own responsibility to consult the relevant primary resources when taking a decision. 


WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal