Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: SARS News & Tax Administration

The unauthorised use of the SARS logo is forbidden

05 August 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SARS
Share |

Author: SARS

SARS has issued a stern warning to recognised controlling bodies (RCBs) regarding the unauthorised use of the SARS logo by tax practitioners. Practitioners are hereby informed to immediately cease using the SARS logo on their websites, email signatures, etc.

The trademark belongs to SARS and the unauthorised use thereof is thus strictly prohibited.

Depending on the nature and use of the logo, a practitioner may find himself or herself exposed to criminal and/or civil prosecution by SARS as well as third parties who relied on and acted on the representation by the practitioner.

In addition, the practitioner may find himself appearing before the SAIT disciplinary structure and may incur a significant penalty and/or face suspension or termination of membership. 


WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal