Print Page
News & Press: SARS News & Tax Administration

Changes to manual SARS payments

24 November 2015   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: SARS
Share |

Author: SARS

From 1 April 2016, manual forms of payments will no longer be accepted by SARS.  Payments will have to be done electronically or at a bank. This effort is undertaken to streamline operations and enhance efficiencies at SARS branches. Therefore, the 'Payments Queue' at SARS branches will cease to exist. In addition, no cheques (either posted or dropped off at SARS drop-boxes) will be accepted. Please note that this change excludes Customs. 

Please click here to read more about the changes (20 November 2015).


 

WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

  • Tax Practitioner Registration Requirements & FAQ's
  • Rate Our Service

    Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal