Print Page
News & Press: VAT

Further clarification on the VAT registration of non-executive directors

22 May 2017   (0 Comments)
Posted by: Author: Jerome Brink
Share |

Author: Jerome Brink (CDH)

On 10 February 2017, SARS published Binding General Ruling 40 (BGR 40), in addition to Binding General Ruling (BGR 41) that was referred to in the article above (Rulings). We initially reported on these Rulings in our Tax and Exchange Control Alert of 17 February 2017. BGR 40 dealt with the manner in which non-executive directors (NEDs) should account for tax on their earnings as directors from an employees’ tax (PAYE) perspective, while BGR 41 dealt with the VAT consequences of NEDs’ earnings. While the Rulings provided much needed clarity on various interpretational issues, there were still one or two practical issues, which were not covered. In particular, the Rulings did not provide clear guidance on the manner in which companies and NEDs should have dealt with the taxation of their earnings prior to 1 June 2017. SARS therefore subsequently issued a separate media release on 17 February 2017 setting out further practical guidance.

BGR 40 dealt with the manner in which non-executive directors (NEDs) should account for tax on their earnings as directors from an employees’ tax (PAYE) perspective, while BGR 41 dealt with the VAT consequences of NEDs’ earnings. While the Rulings provided much needed clarity on various interpretational issues, there were still one or two practical issues, which were not covered. In particular, the Rulings did not provide clear guidance on the manner in which companies and NEDs should have dealt with the taxation of their earnings prior to 1 June 2017. SARS therefore subsequently issued a separate media release on 17 February 2017 setting out further practical guidance.

The 17 February 2017 media release provided, among other things, as follows:

Previously NEDs were subject to employees’ tax because the directors’ fees received for services rendered were considered remuneration. However, due to amendments made in 2007 to the exclusions to the definition of “remuneration” in the Fourth Schedule to the Income Tax Act, No 58 of 1962, there was uncertainty as to whether the amounts payable to a NED were subject to the deduction of PAYE.

Please click here to view full article.

This article first appeared oncliffedekkerhofmeyr.com.


 

WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

  • Tax Practitioner Registration Requirements & FAQ's
  • Rate Our Service

    Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal