Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press: Individuals Tax

SARS Draft IN Note: Taxable benefit of employer provided cellular phones or computer equipment

29 March 2012   (0 Comments)
Posted by: SAIT Technical
Share |

DRAFT INTERPRETATION NOTE

ACT : INCOME TAX ACT NO. 58 OF 1962 (the Act)

SECTION : PARAGRAPHS 2(b), 2(e), 2(h), 6, 10 AND 13(1) OF THE SEVENTH SCHEDULE

SUBJECT : TAXABLE BENEFIT – USE OF EMPLOYER-PROVIDED CELLULAR PHONES OR COMPUTER EQUIPMENT AND EMPLOYER-FUNDED TELECOMMUNICATIONS SERVICES

Purpose

This Note provides clarity regarding –

• the determination of the value of the taxable benefit arising from the private or domestic use by an employee of employer-provided or employer-owned telecommunications equipment (for example, a cellular telephone) or computer equipment (for example, a laptop) and employer-funded telecommunications services; and

• the taxability of any allowance or reimbursement granted by the employer to the employee in respect of the employee’s privately-owned equipment or service contract which is used by the employee for purposes of the employer’s business.

To access the Interpretation Note, click here


WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal