Print Page   |   Report Abuse
News & Press
Filter news by category:

Read about recent events, essential information and the latest community news.

Displaying page 6 of 12
1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12

Technical & tax law questions
02 March 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
How will SARS levy interest and penalties in respect of the under-payment of provisional tax? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: My client understands that he has to declare the correct provisional tax for the upcoming...
02 March 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Is a municipal entity subject to tax? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: In terms of section 10(1)(a) of the Income Tax Act (ITA), a municipality is exempt from pa...
24 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
How do I calculate the provisional tax payable from royalty income? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: I have a client who is a permanent SA resident and has received a royalty from a book she...
24 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
When does the roll-over of donations in excess of the ten per cent deduction limit come into effect? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: When does the roll-over of donations in excess of the ten per cent deduction limit come int...
23 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Should UIF be deducted from the salaries of foreign employees working in SA? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: I am responsible for the accounts of a school of teachers from Uganda, Zimbabwe and Ghana....
23 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Will a medical insurance fund qualify for a medical scheme rebate in respect of section 6A and 6B? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: A client of mine contributes to a medical insurance fund for himself and his wife. His mont...
23 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
What documentation can one provide as proof to foreign tax authorities? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: I have a client (a company) in India that is a 100% owner of a SA private company. It gets...
23 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
What are the VAT consequences of a company reimbursing an employee for company expenses? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: My client is employed by a company. He invoices the company for all company expenses he in...
23 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
How can an STC credit not be forfeited? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: My client paid STC on a debit loan outstanding since 28/02/2011, which now lay as an STC cr...
20 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Who will be responsible for deducting the 40% penalty if the tax-free investment limit? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q:  The annual contribution limit for tax-free investments is R30 000. A 40 per cent penal...
19 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
CGT on the sale of a farm which has a primary residence on it »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: Can someone advise me on how CGT works when a cattle farm is sold and the homestead was a p...
17 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Will the section 10(1)(o)(ii) exemption apply if one was out of the country over two tax periods? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: A client is working outside SA in Brazil and will be out of the country 183 days; however...
17 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
What are the CGT consequences if a person disposes of a primary residence to a spouse and child? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q:  What happens if a person dies and leaves half of a primary residence to her husb...
17 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Can a person get a tax credit for medical expenses if that person does not have medical aid? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: Can a person get a tax credit for medical expenses if that person does not have medical aid...
16 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Would an individual be able to buy a single premium RA with money received from shares? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: We have a client who has been paid out R12 million in shares from a company he worked at an...
16 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Tax on the disposal of immovable property by a non-resident: when is it payable? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: When should capital gains tax be paid on the transaction of a non-resident who  sold h...
16 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Can SARS compel a taxpayer to submit a tax return in respect of a tax period more than 5 years ago? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: A client was requested in 2014 to file 2007 and 2008 tax returns, this is longer than 5 ye...
16 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
What are the advantages if a VAT vendor changes from the payments basis to the invoice basis? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q:   A municipality intends to change its basis for submission of VAT returns from the pay...
16 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Does the definition of ‘variable remuneration’ in section 7B of the ITA include profit sharing? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: We would appreciate clarity on section 7B of the Income Tax Act (ITA), pertaining to the t...
16 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Is it possible to transfer VAT number from a sole proprietor to a personal liability company? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: We need assistance with a client who was a sole proprietor and VAT vendor. He then register...
16 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Does ownership of an interest in a foreign company disqualify a company from being a SBC? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: I have a client that satisfies the requirements of a SBC (Small Business Corporation) but i...
12 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Will the primary residence exclusion apply to a property occupied 3 days a week? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: Our client owned an immovable property for 14 years. She stayed in that house from Friday m...
12 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Will the primary residence exclusion apply to a property occupied 3 days a week? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: Our client owned an immovable property for 14 years. She stayed in that house from Friday m...
12 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
What is regarded as a full time employee in respect of a personal service provider? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: My question relates to personal service providers. I want to ask for clarity around the def...
12 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
What is the minimum and maximum rate one can charge for interest on shareholders’ loans? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q:  What is the maximum rate we are allowed to charge as interest on shareholders’ loans i...
11 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
ETI - employees who resign before 1 October 2013 and return to the employer afterwards »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: I have an employment tax incentive (ETI) audit for one client and I am very concerned about...
11 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Boetes vir aanslae wat ouer as vyf jaar is »
Skrywer: SAIT Technical V: Ek wil by jou hoor of julle sal kan help met 'n kliënt wie se 2002 tot 2005 belastingopga...
11 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Can SARS penalise you for making a third (i.e. top-up) provisional tax payment? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: For the 2014 tax year a client of mine had a profit of R2 000 176. The income tax according...
11 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Is the balance of non-retirement funding income carried forward from one year to the next? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: Please can you let me know if the balance of non-retirement funding income is carried forwa...
11 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Can SARS demand payment of taxes prior to the due date? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q:  I have submitted a client’s tax return for 2014 on 30 January as it was the last date....
09 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Claiming a learnership allowance where the employee leaves a month earlier than the SETA signs off? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: A client employs a person in terms of a 4 year learnership. This learnership is for the per...
09 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
CGT consequences of the sale of a Kruger rand without the base cost available »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: How will capital gains tax (CGT) be calculated on the sale of a Kruger rand, where the clie...
09 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Tax implications of a SA resident receiving funds from a non-resident partner to invest in property »
Author: SAIT Technical Q:  I have a client whose living partner is a foreigner.  If he transfers money from...
06 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Is the gross income received by a political party exempt in terms of section 10(1)(cE) of the ITA? »
Author: SAIT Technical Q:  I have a client that receives interest income and receipts of a capital nature. I need...
06 February 2015   (0 Comments - view/add)
Tax consequences of an employee in terms of the Employment Tax Incentive Act »
Author: SAIT Technical Q: My client has an employment tax incentive (ETI) audit, and I am very concerned about the fi...

Displaying page 6 of 12
1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  |  7  |  8  |  9  |  10  |  11  |  12

WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS TO REGISTER

The Act requires that a minimum academic and practical requirments be set to register with a controlling body. Click here for the minimum requirements of SAIT.

Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership.com®  ::  Legal