Print Page
News & Press
Filter news by category:

FOR THE LATEST TAX NEWS AND UPDATES VISIT WWW.TAXTALK.CO.ZA

Displaying page 1 of 12
1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  >   >>   >| 

Institute News
Wednesday, 28 February 2018   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 28 February 2018 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. How do I treat input VAT on the purchase of a business vehicle? Q: The business...
Wednesday, 21 February 2018   (3 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 21 February 2018 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Can a church be classified as a PBO? Q: Is a church which has its own constitut...
Wednesday, 14 February 2018   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 14 February 2018 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Can an employee get a refund for PAYE calculated incorrectly? Q: In terms of th...
Wednesday, 07 February 2018   (1 Comment - view/add)
FAQ - 7 February 2018 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. What are the implications if we do not receive a letter sent by SARS? Q: When...
Wednesday, 31 January 2018   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 31 January 2018 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. When are CbC returns due? Q: What are the penalties for late submission/non-sub...
Wednesday, 24 January 2018   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 24 Jan 2018 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Can a company claim back the input tax on the purchase price of all vehicles? Q:...
Wednesday, 17 January 2018   (1 Comment - view/add)
FAQ - 17 January 2018 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. What is the current SARS treatment regarding Bitcoin investments? Q: The indiv...
Wednesday, 10 January 2018   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 10 January 2018 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Is a logbook always required when a taxpayer has a travel allowance? Q: Can SARS re...
Wednesday, 13 December 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 13 December 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. How does a developer account for VAT? Q: Section 18B of the VAT Act expires on...
Tuesday, 05 December 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 6 December 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Is a Homeowners Association required to submit tax returns? Q: Does Home Owner...
Wednesday, 29 November 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 29 November 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1.            Should VAT be charged o...
Wednesday, 22 November 2017   (1 Comment - view/add)
FAQ - 22 November 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Is the income/growth from Bitcoin taxable? Q: Client invested in Bitcoin and re...
Wednesday, 15 November 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 15 November 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Are share options received under source code 3707 excluded from the double taxation agree...
Wednesday, 08 November 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 8 November 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Is interest that is reinvested subject to tax? Q: Interest earned on an investment,...
Wednesday, 01 November 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 1 November 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Is an employer liable for SDL (Skills Development Levy) for temporary employees? Q...
Thursday, 26 October 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 26 October 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. What are the requirements for small business corporations? Q: If a trust is a s...
Wednesday, 18 October 2017   (2 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 18 October 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical Is the deduction of UIF contributions from the remuneration of private directors mandatory?...
Wednesday, 11 October 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 11 October 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Can a registered vat vendor charge vat on staff provided and fuel to another vat register...
Wednesday, 04 October 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 4 October 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. What interest rate is applied to intercompany loans? Q: Should interest be char...
Wednesday, 27 September 2017   (1 Comment - view/add)
FAQ - 27 September 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Does foreign income need to be declared on the South African tax return? Q: We...
Thursday, 21 September 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 20 September 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Can a company claim VAT on gas purchases? Q: My client is a wholesale company...
Tuesday, 12 September 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 12 September 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. What costs can be included in the base cost when a sale is conducted? Q: Are th...
Wednesday, 06 September 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 6 September 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Does a branch of a business need a separate VAT number? Q: My client has opened...
Thursday, 31 August 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 30 August 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1.   Is a withdrawal from a trust by an individual subject to tax? Q: Wha...
Thursday, 24 August 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 24 August 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Is there withholding tax on interest from trust? Q: As from 1 March 2015 interest...
Wednesday, 16 August 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 16 August 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Does my client qualify for Primary Residence on selling the property in SA if they curren...
Tuesday, 08 August 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 8 August 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Do amounts less than R100 affect the issue of Tax Clearance Certificate? Q: We...
Wednesday, 02 August 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 2 August 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Are membership fees deductible for income tax purposes? Q: Membership fees for...
Wednesday, 05 July 2017   (1 Comment - view/add)
Tax Season 2017 – eFiling Discrepancy Error »
Author: SAIT Technical It has come to our attention that some of our members are struggling to submit their 2017 Inco...
Wednesday, 05 July 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 5 July 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Will SARS allow a deduction of excess contributions made to both RAF and pension funds be...
Wednesday, 28 June 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 28 June 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. How is a base cost determined for capital gains purposes? Q: My client has bui...
Wednesday, 21 June 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 21 June 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1.  What happens when a RSA company is foreign owned and operated and has no access to...
Wednesday, 14 June 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 14 June 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Can SARS collect taxes even if there is a dispute? Q: I filed a tax return and the ex...
Wednesday, 07 June 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 7 June 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Is there any recourse for a client not submitting requested audit documents in the 30 day...
Wednesday, 31 May 2017   (0 Comments - view/add)
FAQ - 31 May 2017 »
Author: SAIT Technical 1. Is it possible to a claim medical aid deduction even though you don’t belong to a medical...

Displaying page 1 of 12
1  |  2  |  3  |  4  |  5  |  6  >   >>   >| 

 

WHY REGISTER WITH SAIT?

Section 240A of the Tax Administration Act, 2011 (as amended) requires that all tax practitioners register with a recognized controlling body before 1 July 2013. It is a criminal offense to not register with both a recognized controlling body and SARS.

  • Tax Practitioner Registration Requirements & FAQ's
  • Rate Our Service

    Membership Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal